03-28-2018
[…] Mord (1988) 197 Cal.App.3d 1090, 1104; People v. Campos-Castillo (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 926, 929-930.)
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Defendant claims, however, that Smith "did not conduct an analysis under the rules of statutory construction." He asserts that under such an analysis, the "plain language of section 1026.5" demonstrates the Legislature intended "the calculation of the maximum term of commitment to include conduct credits pursuant to section 4019."
Section 1026.5 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) In the case of any person committed to a state hospital or other treatment facility pursuant to Section 1026 or placed on outpatient status pursuant to Section 1604, who committed a felony on or after July 1, 1977, the court shall state in the commitment order the maximum term of commitment, and the person may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment, except as provided in this section. For the purposes of this section, 'maximum term of commitment' shall mean the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted, including the upper term of the base offense and any additional terms for enhancements and consecutive sentences which could have been imposed less any applicable credits as defined by Section 2900 .5. . . ." (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)