People v. Shack
[…] Although the prosecutor did not sign Shack's plea form, his acceptance of the plea was a prerequisite to its validity under section 1192.5; absent such acceptance, the plea would have been "deemed withdrawn." (Ibid.) Here, the court accepted the plea in open court, in the presence of the prosecutor, who thus at least tacitly accepted the plea as well. As a result of the acceptance of his plea (and in the absence of any subsequent withdrawal of the court's approval thereof), Shack was entitled to be sentenced in accordance with its terms. (§ 1192.5 "[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant . . . cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified [therein].") The court's imposition of a 25-year term violated those terms.

Where the state breaches the plea bargain, the remedy is either to require specific performance of the plea agreement or to permit defendant to withdraw the plea. (People v.