NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court reviewed the videotape of the CAST interview and then admitted the videotape and transcript into evidence under Evidence Code section 1360. We cannot say the juvenile court abused its discretion in doing so.
S.H. argues that the deputy district attorney failed to meet his burden of proving that Z.B.’s hearsay statements were admissible under an exception to the hearsay rule. We disagree. The court could determine whether the videotape and a transcript were admissible under Evidence Code section 1360 by viewing the videotape and making a finding that “the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.” (Id., subd. (a)(2).) Since the videotape itself could demonstrate sufficient “indicia of reliability, ” the deputy district attorney met his burden by citing Evidence Code section 1360 and requesting that the court view the videotape.