NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On the record, the court stated, “[W]e had a chambers conference briefly a few minutes ago. And I also looked, I did some research and brought to both counsel’s attention Evidence Code 1360.” In response, the deputy district attorney told the court that he could meet the foundational requirements of Evidence Code section 1360, making the Evidence Code section 1237 issue moot. S.H.’s attorney argued that the videotape and transcript of the CAST interview were not admissible under Evidence Code section 1360:
Evidence Code section 1360 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.