In re S.H., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. S.H., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] There was no evidence S.H.'s current depressive condition was causing him serious difficulty in controlling sexual acting out.
The trial court instructed the jury that the People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt (1) S.H. had a mental or physical deficiency, disorder or abnormality; (2) the disorder causes serious difficulty in controlling his dangerous behavior; and (3) S.H. would be physically dangerous to the public if released from custody. The jury returned a verdict of recommitment.
Section 1801.5 states the trier of fact must answer the question: "Is the person physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior?"
The defense filed a motion for a new trial on the ground the verdict was contrary to the evidence. (Pen. Code, § 1181, subd. (6).)