12-8-2006
[…] Seymour states in his supplemental briefing to this court: "Appellant remains in custody. A third petition has been filed by the San Mateo County District Attorney. (The second petition for recommitment.) That matter is currently set for trial in October, 2006."
Seymours statement means necessarily that the trial court has already found there is probable cause to believe that Seymour is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his release, as trial cannot be ordered prior to that determination. (§ 6602, subd. (a).) The trial court maintains Seymour in custody pending the outcome of that trial. Section 6602, subdivision (a) states in relevant part: "If the judge determines that there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted . . . ."
Section 6602 applies to extension of commitment as well as commitment proceedings.