THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. JOSEPHUS SEYBOLD, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Price, 2011 IL App (4th) 110272. A traffic stop is justified when there is a reasonable suspicion that a driver is committing a traffic violation. Hackett, 2012 IL 111781. The police officer must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant the intrusion. Id. ¶ 13 In this case, evidence established that the officer stopped defendant's vehicle because he observed something hanging from defendant's rearview mirror, which was later discovered to be an air freshener. Section 12-503(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code prohibits any person from "driv[ing] a motor vehicle with any objects placed or suspended between the driver and the front windshield *** which materially obstructs the driver's view." 625 ILCS 5/12-503(c) (West 2012). ¶ 14 Here, the video showed that the air freshener, even when swinging, hung well below defendant's line of sight and was relatively small in relation to the large windshield of defendant's pickup truck.