People v. Sewell
[…] Lawrence did not believe that Amys injuries were consistent with a "theory of torture" because "they all occurred very rapidly and indicate a frenzied attack rather than a deliberate infliction of pain over a prolonged period of time." Dr. Lawrence admitted the injuries and the manner in which they were inflicted showed an intent to inflict pain or punishment.

DISCUSSION

I

Section 206 provides: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [P] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

Defendant contends that his conviction under section 206 must be reversed because the evidence is insufficient to support any of the purposes set forth in the section. We disagree.