People v. Sevilla
[…] At oral argument, defense counsel also requested this court to accept the late transmittal of the photograph exhibits. We denied the request without prejudice. We now accept the late transmittal of the exhibits. --------

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, as we must, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction of child endangerment.

C. The Evidence Was Sufficient on Count 3

Defendant was charged in count 3 of negligent storage of a firearm. Section 25100, subdivision (c), provides: "Except as [otherwise] provided . . . a person commits the crime of 'criminal storage of a firearm in the third degree' if the person keeps any loaded firearm within any premises that are under the person's custody or control and negligently stores or leaves a loaded firearm in a location where the person knows, or reasonably should know, that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child's parent or legal guardian, unless reasonable action is taken by the person to secure the firearm against access by the child."

Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence that he kept or stored a loaded firearm in a place where he knew, or should have known, a child was likely to gain access to it.