NO. 4-17-0351 NO. 4-17-0352 cons.
[…] On review, this court will not reverse a circuit court's neglect or abuse finding unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence. See A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17, 981 N.E.2d 336. "A finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident." A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 17, 981 N.E.2d 336.
¶ 23 A. L.S.
¶ 24 In this case, the circuit court found L.S. was physically abused as defined by section 2-3(2)(i) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(i) (West 2016)) and in substantial risk of physical abuse as defined by section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2016)).
¶ 25 Section 2-3(2) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-3(2) (West 2016)) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
"Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age whose parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor's parent:
(i) inflicts, causes to be inflicted, or allows to be inflicted upon
such minor physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function;