11-16-2011
[…] Code, § 12022.53, subds. (b) & (e)(1)) as to the carjacking. Pursuant to his plea agreement, defendant was immediately sentenced to an aggregate term of 23 years eight months in prison. This consisted of the upper term of nine years for the carjacking; 10 years for the gang firearm use enhancement; one year four months for one-third of the four-year midterm for the burglary; three years four months for one-third of the 10-year gang enhancement; and two years concurrent for the theft. Defendant challenges the imposition of three (one for each convicted count) $30 Government Code section 70373 facilities assessments. We affirm.
DISCUSSION
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . . The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony . . . ." The statute was enacted in 2008 and became effective January 1, 2009. (Stats. 2008, ch. 311, § 6.5, p. 2113.)