People v. Serna
[…] (Id. at p. 975.) Where a motion to traverse has been filed, the court is to examine the affidavit for possible inconsistencies or insufficiencies regarding the showing of probable cause. (Id. at p. 974) “In all instances, a sealed transcript of the in camera proceedings, and any other sealed or excised materials, should be retained in the record along with the public portions of the search warrant application for possible appellate review.” (Id. at p. 975.)

Penal Code section 1534, subd. (a) provides in relevant part: “A search warrant shall be executed and returned within 10 days after date of issuance.... The documents and records of the court relating to the warrant need not be open to the public until the execution and return of the warrant or the expiration of the 10-day period after issuance. Thereafter, if the warrant has been executed, the documents and records shall be open to the public as a judicial record.”

In the course of conducting our review of defendant’s claim, it became apparent to this court that the trial court’s method of maintaining the officer’s sealed affidavit in this case did not comport with the procedures subsequently established by our Supreme Court in People v.