People v. Sereno
[…] Commonwealth (Ky. 1996) 937 S.W.2d 690, 691-694; State v. Bolin (Tenn. 1996) 922 S.W.2d 870, 872-874; Commonwealth v. Dunkle (Pa. 1992) 602 A.2d 830, 838.) Unlike decisions of the California Supreme Court, decisions from sister-state courts are at most persuasive authority. (People v. Mays (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 156, 167; People v. Ross (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1190.)

Commonwealth v. Dunkle, supra, 602 A.2d 830—perhaps the leading case for the minority position that CSAAS evidence is never admissible—was abrogated by the enactment of 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes section 5920(b)(2), which provides that, when certain sexual offenses are charged, a qualified expert "may testify to facts and opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors." (See Commonwealth v. Olivo (Pa. 2015) 127 A.3d 769, 770, fn. 1, 777-781.)

Without providing a comprehensive list, we note that an even greater number of sister-state courts have agreed with our courts that CSAAS evidence is admissible for limited purposes. (See, e.g., State v.