11-20-2012
[…] Serena did not drop the knife until Officer Myers repeatedly commanded her to do so and then drew his service weapon.
Viewing the entirety of Serena's conduct in light of her clearly expressed intent, we find sufficient evidence under the slight-acts rule to find her guilty of attempted murder. (See People v. Memro, supra, 38 Cal.3d at p. 699.) II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE OF INTENT TO INTERFERE WITH THE DUTIES OF A TEACHER
Serena also contends that there is insufficient evidence to support the true finding that she interfered with the duties of a teacher in violation of Penal Code section 71. We disagree.
Penal Code section 71, subdivision (a) provides:
"Every person who, with intent to cause, attempts to cause, or causes, any officer or employee of any public or private educational institution or any public officer or employee to do, or refrain from doing, any act in the performance of his duties, by means of a threat, directly communicated to such person, to inflict an unlawful injury upon any person or property, and it reasonably appears to the recipient of the threat that such threat could be carried out, is guilty of a public offense ...."