No. 1-18-1058
[…] Consequently, we find that defendant forfeited this issue by failing to raise it in his motion to withdraw his guilty plea or during the hearing on his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
¶ 18 Forfeiture aside, defendant's argument still fails. Section 113-4 of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-4 (West 2016)) provides, in part, as follows:
"(a) When called upon to plead at arraignment, the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty.
(b) If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered for him and the trial shall proceed on such plea.
(c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following:
(1) the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the court;
(2) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, the sentence for any future conviction may be increased or there may be a higher possibility of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
(3) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be registration requirements that restrict where the defendant may work, live, or be present; and
(4) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be an impact upon the defendant's ability to, among others:
(A) retain or obtain housing in the public or private market;
(B) retain or obtain employment; and
(C) retain or obtain a firearm, an occupational license, or a driver's license. After such explanation if the defendant understandingly persists in his plea it shall be accepted by the court and recorded."
¶ 19 In this case, when accepting defendant's guilty plea, the trial court did not advise defendant of the various consequences listed under section 113-4(c) because the court was not required to do so.