People v. Sequeira
[…] Accordingly, defendant fails to establish either misconduct or, it follows, ineffective assistance of counsel. (See Strickland v. Washington [(1984)] 466 U.S. [668,] 691-692 .)" (Marshall, supra, 13 Cal.4th at pp. 831-832.)

Here, defendant argues the prosecutor misstated the burden of proof by (1) stating that the same standard applies in every criminal case, and (2) calling it a "human standard." In defendant's view, the prosecution "trivialized" the burden of proof. We are not persuaded.

First, the prosecutor's assertion of a single standard of proof in criminal cases was accurate. Section 1096 provides, in pertinent part: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Thus, the reasonable doubt standard applies to criminal prosecutions - even those related to driving a motor vehicle. (E.g., People v.