NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The People attempt to justify the conditions on the ground that, because defendant’s probation cannot be violated for failure to pay required fines or fees without first showing that the failure or refusal to pay was willful, the quarterly reporting requirement is necessary to ensure compliance with the other terms of probation requiring defendant to be responsible to pay certain fines or fees. Contrary to the People’s claim here, however, section 1203.1, subdivision (d), does not authorize the probation condition imposed here. Section 1203.1, subdivision (d) provides: “In all cases of probation the court may require as a condition of probation that the probationer go to work and earn money for the support of his or her dependents or to pay any fine imposed or reparation condition, to keep an account of his or her earnings, to report them to the probation officer and apply those earnings as directed by the court.” (Italics added.)
Here, defendant’s conditions of probation did not unequivocally require him to work. He was to be either gainfully employed or to attend school.