03-14-2018
[…] It is not sufficient by itself to prove that the defendant is guilty of lewd and lascivious act with a child under 14 years and continuous sexual abuse. The People must still prove each charge and allegation beyond a reasonable doubt."
B. Substantial Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Implied Finding that the Penal Code Section 26 Presumption of Incapacity was Rebutted.
Character or disposition evidence is generally inadmissible to prove a defendant's conduct on a specified occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subds. (a), (b).) Evidence Code section 1108 creates an exception: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352." (Evid. Code, § 1108, subd. (a).)
Penal Code section 26 "creates a rebuttable presumption that a child under 14 is incapable of committing a crime." (People v. Cottone (2013) 57 Cal.4th 269, 280 (Cottone).)