No. 2011KN084082.
[…] In the present case, “the forum shopping concerns discussed in Wilkins are simply not present” since the Prosecutor's Information only contains the charges for which the Grand Jury voted a true bill. See, People v. Aarons, 2 NY3d 547, 552, 780 N.Y.S.2d 533 (2004); People v. Whatkey, 31 Misc.3d 1242(A), 932 N.Y.S.2d 762 (Crim Ct, Kings Cty, 2011)
(B) CPL Sec. 190.65.
Under CPL Sec. 190.65(1), “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent ...”
“A grand jury may indict only on the basis of competent legal evidence.” See, People v. Cunningham, 88 Misc.2d 1065, 1081, 390 N.Y.S.2d 547 (S Ct, Bx Cty, 1976).