No. 2011KN084082.
[…] The Grand Jury then “voted to move the case to Criminal Court.” The Assistant then informed the Grand Jury that “this case is closed.” See Grand Jury Minutes of November 4, 2011, p. 16.
On December 1, 2011, the People filed a Prosecutor's Information, charging only the one count of Criminal Trespass in the Second Degree, and the one count of Trespass for which the Grand Jury had voted a true bill.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
(A) CPL Sec. 190.60.
Under CPL Sec. 190.60, “(a)fter hearing and examining evidence ... a grand jury may: 1. Indict a person for an offense ... 2. Direct the district attorney to file a prosecutor's information with a local criminal court ... 3. Direct the district attorney to file a request for removal to the family court ... 4. Dismiss the charge before it ... 5. Submit a grand jury report ...”