People v. Sendejas
[…] Attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder requires proof that the defendant specifically intended to kill the victim; whereas assault with a firearm does not. (People v. Williams (2001) 26 Cal.4th 779, 788.) Aggravated assault "only requires an intentional act and actual knowledge of those facts sufficient to establish that the act by its nature will probably and directly result in the application of physical force against another." (Id. at p. 790.)

Sendejas cites no authority for his argument that the crime of firearm possession by a felon under section 29800, subd. (a)(1) is considered the same offense as aggravated assault under the Blockburger test. The conclusion that it is not is patent from the pertinent language of § 29800, subd. (a)(1) itself: "Any person who has been convicted of . . . a felony . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

In light of these differences between the offenses, Sendejas's Sixth Amendment right to counsel was not implicated with respect to the then uncharged attempted murder and firearm possession by a felon offenses at the time Informant recorded his conversation with Sendejas.