People v. Sendejas
[…] Sendejas relies on People v. Melton (1988) 44 Cal.3d 713 (Melton), People v. Smith (1989) 214 Cal.App.3d 904 (Smith), and People v. Sergill (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 34 (Sergill) to support his argument.

Pursuant to Evidence Code section 800, a lay witness's "testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is permitted by law, including but not limited to an opinion that is: [¶] (a) [r]ationally based on the perception of the witness; and [¶] (b) [h]elpful to a clear understanding of his testimony." Pursuant to Evidence Code section 780, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (f) [t]he existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive[;] [¶] . . . [¶] (h) [a] statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing[;] [¶] . . . [¶] (j) [h]is attitude toward the action in which he testifies or toward the giving of testimony." (See also People v. Humiston (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th 460, 479 ["unless precluded by statute, any evidence is admissible to attack the credibility of a witness if it will establish a fact that has a tendency in reason to disprove the truthfulness of the witness's testimony"].)