People v. Semore
[…] Cruz (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 740, 747 [same]; People v. Solis (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 762, 769 [same]; People v. Bucio (2020) 48 Cal.App.5th 300, 313-314 [Senate Bill 1437 does not violate separation of power principles or any rights conferred under Marsy's Law]; People v. Johns (2020) 50 Cal.App.5th 46, 66-69 [same]; People v. Alaybue (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 207, 219-222 [same].)

The trial court also found Senate Bill 1437 unconstitutional because it deprives the prosecution of the right to a jury trial. Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all.... A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel.” Appellant observes that neither he nor the district attorney had challenged section 1170.95 on the ground that it denied the state (or appellant) the right to a jury trial, and therefore the issue was not ripe for adjudication. In People v.