May 31, 1996
[…] Defendant contends that County Court erred in failing to instruct the jury that, in order to establish venue for trial, it must find that defendant possessed the completed 1211 form in Orleans County. We disagree. The court properly instructed the jury that, for purposes of venue, the People must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant engaged in conduct in Orleans County sufficient to establish any one of the elements of forgery in the second degree or, in the alternative, that he possessed the instrument in Orleans County ( see, CPL 20.40 [a]; [4] [j]; People v. Tullo, 34 N.Y.2d 712). CPL 20.40 (4) (j) provides that "[a]n offense of forgery may be prosecuted in any county in which the defendant, or another for whose conduct the defendant is legally accountable * * * possessed the instrument." Contrary to defendant's contention, the statute does not require that defendant possess a "completed" instrument.