People v. Seliga
[…] See People v. Terry, 342 Ill. App. 3d 863, 868, 795 N.E.2d 1028, 1031 (2003). Likewise, determining the meaning of a word in the obstructing justice statute is a matter of statutory construction requiring de novo review. See Comage, 241 Ill. 2d at 144, 946 N.E.2d at 315-16. After careful consideration of the briefs, we conclude defendant is challenging the sufficiency of the State's evidence on the obstructing justice charge, and we will confine our analysis to that issue.

¶ 27 In setting forth the offense of obstructing justice, section 31-4(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(1) (West 2014)) states as follows:

"(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits any of the following acts:

(1) Destroys, alters, conceals or disguises physical evidence, plants false evidence, furnishes false information[.]"

¶ 28 In Comage, 241 Ill. 2d at 141, 946 N.E.2d at 314, police officers were investigating a gas station theft and observed the defendant matching the description of the suspect. Officers stopped the defendant, conducted a warrant check, and asked him questions.