People v. Selig
[…] [CPL § 170.40(1)(g) ].

The New York State Legislature has expressly “authorized towns to enact zoning laws for the purpose of fostering the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community.' “ [Wallach v. Town of Dryden, 23 N.Y.3d 728, 742, 992 N.Y.S.2d 710 (2014), quoting Town Law § 261. See also Town Law § 272–a(1)(b) (“Among the most important powers and duties granted by the legislature to a town government is the authority and responsibility to undertake town comprehensive planing and to regulate land use for the purpose of protecting the public health, safety and general welfare of its citizens”); Matter of Sun–Brite Car Wash, Inc., v.