03-08-2012
[…] Regarding the first possible issue raised by Selhari's appellate counsel concerning the victim's pretrial statements, Evidence Code section 1360 provides, as an exception to the hearsay rule, for the admission of out-of-court statements by a victim under age 12 describing acts of child abuse. "A trial court's findings concerning indicia of reliability are subject to independent review on appeal." (People v. Eccleston (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 436, 445-446.)
Evidence Code section 1360 provides in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.