2d Crim. No. B286478
[…] (Id. at p. 1088.)
We are left with appellant's claim that the deputy public defender "needed time to discuss the matter further with her client, to determine whether there were any grounds for a motion to withdraw the [no contest] plea" to kidnapping. For good cause shown, section 1018 permits a defendant to withdraw his plea "at any time before judgment." (Italics added.) Section 1018 was inapplicable here because judgment was pronounced when the court imposed an eight-year prison term and suspended its execution. (See § 1203.2, subd. (c) ["if the judgment has been pronounced and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect"].)
Thus, a motion to withdraw appellant's no contest plea would have been a postjudgment motion.