People v. Seiders
[…] Defendant argues that because he was on parole from a foreign jurisdiction, and the court was without jurisdiction to credit that sentence with his time served before sentencing in this case, the court should have credited his sentences in the instant case. As support, defendant cites People v. Johnson, 205 Mich. App. 144; 517 N.W.2d 273 (1994), which the prosecution concedes is controlling.

In Johnson, supra at 145, the defendant was convicted of a drug offense in Michigan. At the time, he had been on parole from a Louisiana sentence. Id. at 146. MCL 769.11b provides:

Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.