NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health. The facility shall be located on the grounds of an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections." Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604.1, subdivision (a) states: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section."
Accordingly, we are compelled to reverse the trial court's July 26, 2007 order.
Disposition
The lower court's July 26, 2007 order, imposing an indeterminate term of commitment as an SVP on Segura, is reversed.
WE CONCUR: RUSHING, P. J., PREMO, J.