NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Whaley (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 779, 796-797; People v. Litmon (Apr. 23, 2008, H031348) ___Cal.App.4th ___.)
On September 20, 2006, the Governor signed into law the Sex Offender Punishment, Control and Containment Act of 2006, Senate Bill No. 1128 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2006, ch. 337, § ___, p. ____). At the November 7, 2006 General Election, the voters approved Proposition 83, an initiative measure. (See Deerings Ann. Welf. & Inst. Code (2007 supp) appen. foll. § 6604, p. 43.) The language of Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604 now reads as follows: "The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of Mental Health for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of Mental Health. The facility shall be located on the grounds of an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections." Welfare and Institutions Code section 6604.1, subdivision (a) states: "The indeterminate term of commitment provided for in Section 6604 shall commence on the date upon which the court issues the initial order of commitment pursuant to that section."