NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Specifically, that he was denied due process and a fair trial when the court denied his right to present witnesses in his defense. Alternatively, Segura contends that assuming arguendo that he violated the discovery statute, the sanction of exclusion was not justified.
The People argue that under the express terms of Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, the trial court properly excluded Dr. Halon's expert testimony. The People make no argument that Segura does not have a due process right to present witnesses in his defense.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides " . . . on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: . . . [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270."
There is little doubt that the Civil Discovery Act applies in commitment proceedings under the Act. For instance in Leake v. Superior Court (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 675 (disapproved on another ground in People v.