NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Defense counsel stipulated that “the court file,” rather than any particular document, established the basis for defendant’s plea. We doubt whether such a vague, general reference is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 1192.5 and Holmes. It is little more than a bare stipulation that a factual basis exists, and requires that the entire court file be reviewed in the search for the necessary facts.
In any event, the record does not demonstrate that the court file contained facts establishing five violations of the statute. Section 273d, subdivision (a), provides that, “[a]ny person who willfully inflicts upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition is guilty of a felony.” “[T]raumatic condition” as that term is used in section 273d, “has been defined as a wound or other abnormal bodily condition resulting from the application of some external force.” (People v. Stewart (1961) 188 Cal.App.2d 88, 91.)
In People v.