People v. Sedlacek
[…] “The issue before us is one of statutory construction, and thus our review is de novo.People v. Tidwell, 236 Ill.2d 150, 156, 337 Ill.Dec. 877, 923 N.E.2d 728 (2010).

¶ 27 Article 104 “sets out a comprehensive scheme for criminal defendants found unfit to stand trial” ( People v. McBrien, 144 Ill.App.3d 489, 491–92, 98 Ill.Dec. 610, 494 N.E.2d 732 (1986)), and its provisions govern the procedures applicable to such defendants (In re Evelyn S., 337 Ill.App.3d 1096, 1103, 273 Ill.Dec. 1, 788 N.E.2d 310 (2003)). Article 104, section 104–13, subsection (a), specifically provides, “When the issue of fitness involves the defendant's mental condition, the court shall order an examination of the defendant by one or more licensed physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court.” 725 ILCS 5/104–13(a) (West 2008). Section 104–13 further provides that at the defendant's request, the trial court may, in its discretion, appoint “in addition to the expert or experts chosen pursuant to subsection (a) of this [s]ection, a qualified expert selected by the defendant to examine him.” 725 ILCS 5/104–13(e) (West 2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/104–11(b) (West 2008). As the defendant observes, however, article 104 does not authorize the State to select an expert to independently examine a defendant regarding his fitness to stand trial.