People v. Sedlacek
[…] Additionally, in reports filed in December 2010 and March, July, September, and December 2011, DHS concluded that the defendant remained unfit to stand trial. Those reports also noted that the defendant's “one[-]year term of being found unfit [had] expired on October 20, 2010.”

¶ 33 Pursuant to section 104–20, a defendant ordered to undergo treatment for the purpose of rendering him fit to stand trial is entitled to a status hearing every 90 days. 725 ILCS 5/104–20(a) (West 2008); In re Evelyn S., 337 Ill.App.3d at 1104, 273 Ill.Dec. 1, 788 N.E.2d 310. At a 90–day hearing, if the trial court finds that a defendant is still unfit to stand trial, the court must determine “[w]hether the defendant is making progress under treatment toward attainment of fitness within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness.” 725 ILCS 5/104–20(a) (West 2008). Whenever the trial court receives a report from DHS stating that there is not a substantial probability that he will attain fitness “within one year from the date of the original finding of unfitness,” a defendant ordered to undergo treatment is also entitled to a “first hearing.” 725 ILCS 5/104–18(a)(3), 104–20(a) (West 2008).