People v. Sedlacek
[…] People v. Kruger, 327 Ill.App.3d 839, 843, 261 Ill.Dec. 847, 764 N.E.2d 138 (2002). Moreover, in May 2012, when denying the defendant's motion to dismiss the State's appeal in the present case, we implicitly rejected the defendant's argument that we are without jurisdiction to consider this issue. That ruling now stands as the law of the case ( People v. Hopkins, 235 Ill.2d 453, 469, 337 Ill.Dec. 465, 922 N.E.2d 1042 (2009)), and we thus turn to the merits of the State's argument.

¶ 23 Pursuant to section 103–2.1, statements made by a murder suspect during “a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence,” unless they are electronically recorded. 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(b) (West 2008). The statute defines a “custodial interrogation” as “any interrogation during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) * * * a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(a) (West 2008). Section 103–2.1 thereby codifies “the common-law definition of custodial interrogation developed in Miranda and progeny.” People v. Harris, 2012 IL App (1st) 100678, ¶ 52, 364 Ill.Dec. 902, 977 N.E.2d 811. Section 103–2.1 defines “place of detention” as

“a building or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with criminal charges against those persons.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(a) (West 2008).
The applicability of section 103–2.1 is an issue of statutory interpretation that is reviewed de novo. People v. Amigon, 239 Ill.2d 71, 84, 346 Ill.Dec. 63, 940 N.E.2d 63 (2010).