NO. 4-18-0691
[…] It is then for the jury to decide whether that belief was reasonable, such that it should excuse the defendant from criminal liability. The trial court's finding here that [defendant's] belief that he needed to drive to escape the sexual assault was unreasonable because there were 'other reasonable alternatives' available invaded the province of the jury." (Emphases in original.)
¶ 52 Sears's comparison of self-defense and necessity has some validity in that both affirmative defenses, by their terms, require that the defendant had a reasonable belief. Cf. 720
ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2016) (providing that "[a] person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force" (emphasis added)) and id. § 7-13 (including the element that the defendant "reasonably believed such conduct was necessary to avoid a public or private injury greater than the injury which might reasonably result from his own conduct" (emphasis added)).