NO. 4-18-0691
[…] help from any of the people who surrounded him in the crowded bar. We see no evidence that driving while intoxicated, thereby endangering others, was his sole reasonable alternative. We conclude, then, that the refusal of the jury instruction on necessity was not an abuse of discretion. See McDonald, 2016 IL 118882, ¶ 42.
¶ 57 C. The Affirmative Defense of Involuntary Intoxication
¶ 58 Sears maintains that the circuit court likewise erred by refusing to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of involuntary intoxication. Section 6-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 defines that affirmative defense as follows: "A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity to either appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law." 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2016).