No. 2019-754 K CR
[…] In any event, the DMV witness provided no testimony regarding the DMV's standard practices and procedures for the mailing of suspension notices or assessment statements.
With respect to defendant's conviction of seven counts of attempted criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree, a "person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime" (Penal Law § 110.00). Penal Law § 170.20, "Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree," provides that:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument."
A "forged instrument" "means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" (Penal Law § 170.00 [7]).