In re SEAN V., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SEAN V., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (In re C.W. (2007) 153 Cal.App.4th 468, 472-473, italics added.)
The minor acknowledges that, on remand, the juvenile court will have discretion to extend his probation. (In re C.W., supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at pp. 472-473.) The remand will allow the minor's parents an opportunity to request a hearing on their inability to pay restitution pursuant to section 730.7. It is not necessary to consider the minor's contention that he has standing on appeal to assert violations of his parents' statutory rights.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 730.7 provides in relevant part: "In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims, . . . a parent . . . who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Sections 1714.1 and 1714.3 of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution, fines, and penalty assessments so ordered, up to the limits provided in those sections, subject to the court's consideration of the parent's . . . inability to pay. When considering the parent's . . . inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children's school tuition, children's clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent . . . shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay." (§ 730.7, subd. (a), italics added.)
--------
This leaves the Attorney General's suggestion that, on remand, the juvenile court will have the option of conducting a jurisdictional hearing on the petition.