2d Crim. No. B262744
[…] (Ballot Pamp., Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 2, p. 70; People v. Vargas (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1419.) To this end, Proposition 47 reduced most possessory drug offenses and thefts of property valued at $950 or less to straight misdemeanors. It also created a process for persons currently serving felony sentences for those offenses to petition for resentencing. (Vargas, at pp. 1421-1422.)
Among the reclassifying provisions, Proposition 47 added section 459.5 to the Penal Code. (People v. Sherow (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 875, 879 [certain second degree burglaries now characterized as shoplifting].) Section 459.5 defines the crime of "shoplifting." It provides in part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . . [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with burglary or theft of the same property."
Proposition 47 also added section 1170.18 to the Penal Code.