People v. Scullark
[…] Dickerson, 202 Ill. App. 3d 180 (1990), are inapposite civil cases where the procedural posture and proceedings in question were completely unrelated to a hearing on a motion to withdraw a guilty plea.

¶ 15 Finally, defendant argues that his psychotropic medication caused his plea to be "unintelligible and involuntary." However, the record indicates that defendant was subject to a

behavioral clinical examination, which revealed that defendant "was mentally fit to stand trial with medication and mentally fit to plead [guilty] with medication." Furthermore, section 104-21 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 states "[a] defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 2010). The behavioral clinical examination clearly indicates that the psychotropic medication did not affect his ability to intelligently and voluntarily plead guilty.