NO. 4-18-0074
[…] People v. Moss, 217 Ill. 2d 511, 518 (2005).
¶ 23 A. The Officer's Jurisdiction
¶ 24 Travis did not dispute that the vehicle he followed committed traffic infractions outside his jurisdiction. The vehicle was weaving and speeding on the stretch of road between Fairbury and Forrest and began speeding again when it exited Forrest. It is well-established that a peace officer outside his jurisdiction may use section 107-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-3 (West 2014)) as a basis for making an arrest. Section 107-3 provides: "Any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed." Id.
¶ 25 In other words, when a police officer leaves his jurisdiction, he does not lose the power to arrest that is possessed by any other person. Further, speeding is "an offense other than an ordinance violation."