NO. 4-18-0074
[…] an arrest and (2) Travis unduly and illegally prolonged the stop. Defendant requests this court vacate his conviction.
¶ 21 First, we address the viability of this appeal in light of the status of defendant's conviction. In March 2017, defendant filed a motion pursuant to section 40-10(e) of the Act seeking an order vacating his conviction upon the successful completion of his TASC probation. The statute allows such relief only once. See 20 ILCS 301/40-10(e) (West 2016) (If the defendant has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this section, "the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him or her unless, having considered the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and condition of the individual, the court finds that the motion should not be granted."). Although the record does not indicate the trial court entered an order on defendant's motion, both parties assume, as mentioned in their respective briefs, defendant's conviction has been vacated, seemingly making this appeal moot.