People v. Scott T.
[…] CPL § 40.20 (2). It should be noted that this last exception was enacted in 1986, after all three of the cases initially relied upon by the People were decided. In addition, unlike those cases, this exception involves the crime of racketeering and not the crime of conspiracy to distribute narcotics.

In any event, CPL § 40.50, which was also enacted in 1986, states that:

(9) A person who has been previously prosecuted for racketeering pursuant to federal law . . . may not be subsequently prosecuted for enterprise corruption based upon a pattern of criminal activity that specifically includes a criminal act that was also specifically included in the pattern of racketeering activity upon which the prior charge of racketeering was based provided, however, that this section shall not be construed to prohibit the subsequent prosecution of any other offense specifically included in or other otherwise a part of a pattern of racketeering activity alleged in any such prior prosecution for racketeering or other comparable offense.

(Emphasis added).