4-23-0812
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). "[T]he fact-finder is charged with deciding 'how flaws in part of the testimony affect the credibility of the whole.'" People v. Gray, 2017 IL 120958, ¶ 47 (quoting People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill.2d 274, 283 (2004)). "Minor discrepancies in testimony affect only its weight and will not render it unworthy of belief." Id.
¶ 43 The jury found defendant guilty of two counts of predatory criminal assault of a child. Section 11-1.40 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) states:
"A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act
of sexual penetration, and: (1) the victim is under 13 years of age." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.40 (West 2018).
There is no dispute defendant was over 17 years of age and H.W. was under 13 years of age.