People v. Scott
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the matter must be remanded for a hearing under section 1172.6, subdivision (d), as the trial court erred in concluding section 1172.6 violates the People's state constitutional right to a jury trial. He contends the resentencing hearing is not a criminal trial, thus the state constitutional right to a jury does not apply. The People concede the issue and agree the matter must be remanded for a hearing under section 1172.6, subdivision (d).

Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution provides: "[T]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all .... A jury may be waived in a criminal cause by the consent of both parties expressed in open court by the defendant and the defendant's counsel." (Cal. Const., art. I, § 16.)

Section 1172.6, subdivision (a), provides a postjudgment procedure for individuals convicted of murder, attempted murder, or manslaughter who could no longer be convicted of those crimes to retroactively seek resentencing relief. (People v.