People v. ScOtt
[…] In sum, we cannot find the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the evidence of sex offenses under Evidence Code section 1108.

II.

MOTION TO SEVER

Scott contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion to sever count 4 under section 954. He does not argue count 4 fails to meet the statutory requirements for joinder with counts 1-3; rather, he claims the court was required "in the interests of justice and for good cause shown" to grant the motion to sever. We conclude the denial was not an abuse of discretion.

As relevant here, section 954 permits joinder of "two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses." (§ 954.) The Legislature enacted the statute to avoid "'the increased expenditure of funds and judicial resources which may result if the charges were to be tried in two or more separate trials.'" (People v. Soper (2009) 45 Cal.4th 759, 772 (Soper).)