11-15-2021
[…] Section 11359 provides in pertinent part: "(b) Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment." Section 11359, subdivision (c)(1) provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (b), a person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if: (1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code."
A more recent amendment to sections 11358 and 11359 substituted the word "cannabis" for "marijuana." (Stats. 2017, ch. 27, § 124, eff. June 27, 2017.)