11-15-2021
[…] (Id. at p. 853.) As pertinent here, it amended sections 11358 and 11359 to reduce the punishment for cultivating more than six marijuana plants and for possessing marijuana for sale. (Prop. 64, §§ 8.2 & 8.3.) Both those crimes are now generally punishable as misdemeanors except that they may be punished as felonies under certain circumstances, including that an offender "may be punished by imprisonment" if the person has one or more prior convictions for "an offense requiring registration pursuant to . . . Section 290 of the Penal Code." (§§ 11358, subds. (c) & (d), 11359, subds. (b) & (c), italics added.)
Section 11358 provides in relevant part: "(c) Each person 18 years of age or over who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes more than six living cannabis plants shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both that fine and imprisonment." Section 11358, subdivision (d)(1) provides: "Notwithstanding subdivision (c), a person 18 years of age or over who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes more than six living cannabis plants, or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, may be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code if . . . (1) The person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code."