People v. Scott
[…] Griego was interviewed by the police in September at the police station, September 2005. During the questioning, Mr. Griego stated, ‘I could probably get killed for this too.’ He went on to ask, ‘Is this gonna leak because he’s out,’ pointing at Mr. Scott’s picture. ‘Is he gonna know I said something?’ ”

2. Analysis

Griego’s statements to police were out-of-court statements admitted for their truth. (§ 1200.) We agree with Scott that Griego’s statements, as read by the prosecutor, did not meet the requirements of any hearsay exception.

Section 1202 does not justify admission of Griego’s statements for their truth. Section 1202 provides, in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” (Italics added.) Section 1235 also does not apply because Griego’s statements to police were not inconsistent with his testimony at this trial. Section 1235 applies only when the out-of-court statements are inconsistent with a witness’s testimony at the instant trial. (People v.