People v. Scott
[…] But neither the transcript nor a recording of the interview was introduced as evidence at the preliminary hearing. Thus, while the transcript of [the witness’s] preliminary hearing testimony was properly admitted at trial due to his unavailability (... § 1291), the court erred in allowing the jury to hear the actual recording of his statement to the police.” (Martinez, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at p. 409, italics added.)

To the extent the Martinez court suggested that section 1294 requires a recording or a transcript of the recording to be introduced at the “preliminary hearing or prior proceeding,” we respectfully disagree. The plain language of section 1294, subdivision (a)(2), allows for the introduction of “[a] transcript, containing the statements, of the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding concerning the same criminal matter.” The statute does not limit the way in which the prior inconsistent statements are admitted at the preliminary hearing or prior proceeding.


Summaries of

People v. Scott

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Jul 25, 2011
No. A123988 (Cal. Ct. App. Jul. 25, 2011)