People v. Scott
[…] Section 1235 applies only when the out-of-court statements are inconsistent with a witness’s testimony at the instant trial. (People v. Williams (1976) 16 Cal.3d 663, 667–669; § 145 [“ ‘[t]he hearing’ means the hearing at which a question under this code arises, and not some earlier or later hearing”].) Griego refused to testify at this trial.

Section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.”

The applicability of section 1294 is a more complex question.