No. 1-17-1510
[…] Defendant emphasizes that his probation was supervised by the Gang Intervention Unit and refers us to language (formerly) appearing on the Circuit Court of Cook County website stating that the Gang Intervention Unit serves "probationers who are gang members." However, as the State points out, no statute prevents that unit from supervising defendant's probation, or requires proof of gang activity as a prerequisite to imposing such conditions. Rather, a trial court's imposition of particular probation conditions is discretionary. ¶ 42 Section 5-6-3(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections enumerates a number of permitted conditions of probation which may be imposed "in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court." 730 ILCS 5/5-6.3 (West 2016). Thus, "[t]he statute gives the trial court the discretion to impose additional conditions of probation provided that they are reasonable." People v. Meyer, 176 Ill. 2d 372, 378 (1997)).