People v. Scott
[…] Tom (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 250, 261.)

Section 115 states in pertinent part, "(a) Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) For purposes of prosecution under this section, each act of procurement or of offering a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded shall be considered a separately punishable offense."

Ordinarily, section 654 prohibits multiple punishments for more than one offense where the offenses are committed during an " 'indivisible transaction' " having a single criminal objective. (People v.