No. 1-16-1598
[…] Smith, 2016 IL 119659, ¶ 27. Had the legislature intended that defendant's previous participation in the program, in and of itself, would preclude him from ever participating in the program again, it would have listed that specific consideration as a separate eligibility requirement, as it did with several of the other requirements in the statute. See, e.g., 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b)(1) (West 2014) ("The person must be not less than 17 years of age nor more than 35 years of age."); (b)(4) ("The person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 8 years or less.").
¶ 30 We note that when the impact incarceration statute was enacted in 1990, the original language of subsection (b)(2) provided "[t]he person has never served a sentence of imprisonment for a felony in an adult correctional facility." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1990, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-8-1.1(b)(2).