No. 1-16-1598
[…] People v. Manoharan, 394 Ill. App. 3d 762, 770 (2009). Although the trial court may recommend a defendant for participation in the boot camp program, it is within IDOC's discretion to accept him into the program. Id. IDOC has discretion to exclude a defendant from participating in boot camp "for any number of reasons." Id.
¶ 26 To be eligible to participate in boot camp, defendant was required to meet eight enumerated statutory requirements. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b) (West 2014). The requirement at issue in this case, quoted by the trial court above, provides: "[t]he person has not previously participated in the impact incarceration program and has not previously served more than one prior sentence of imprisonment for a felony in an adult correctional facility." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b)(2) (West 2014). Applying the plain meaning to the language in the statute, the trial court found that defendant had to meet both conditions of subsection (b)(2) to be deemed statutorily ineligible to participate in boot camp.