Although the postconviction court found that defendant's dissatisfaction with her sentence should have alerted counsel that she wished to appeal the sentence, it correctly held that such an appeal was barred by section 18–1–409(1), C.R.S.2015. SeePeople v. Scofield, 74 P.3d 385, 387 (Colo.App.2002). Moreover, plea counsel addressed defendant's dissatisfaction with her sentence by filing a motion to reconsider under Crim. P. 35(b).
¶ 16Section 18–1–409(1), C.R.S.2012, provides that every defendant has the right to have his sentence reviewed by an appellate court, “except that, if the sentence is within a range agreed upon by the parties pursuant to a plea agreement, the defendant shall not have the right of appellate review of the propriety of the sentence.” SeePeople v. Scofield, 74 P.3d 385, 386-87 (Colo.App.2002); People v. Garcia, 55 P.3d 243, 244 (Colo.App.2002). ¶ 17 Here, the parties stipulated to a sentencing range of eight to twenty-four years in the plea agreement.