NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
"Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by [Evidence Code] Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 352 ." (Italics added.)
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d)(3) defines the term "domestic violence" as follows:
"As used in this section, [¶] '[d]omestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. . . ."
Section 13700, subdivision (b) provides in part:
"'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an adult or a [fully emancipated] minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. For purposes of this subdivision, 'cohabitant' means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship."
Section 13700, subdivision (a) defines "abuse" as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to him or herself, or another."
C. Analysis
A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether to admit or exclude evidence objected to on the basis of Evidence Code section 352, and rulings under this section will not be overturned absent an abuse of that discretion. (People v.