No. 307921
[…] In light of the evidence, the trial court's conclusion that defendant possessed and used a stabbing weapon to inflict injuries to Lewis was not clearly erroneous. See Osantowski, 481 Mich at 111.
Defendant also argues that OV 6, which was scored at 25 points, should have been scored at 10 points because the death occurred in a combative situation. Pursuant to MCL 777.36(1)(b), OV 6 must be scored at 25 points if "the offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." However, MCL 777.36(2)(b) provides for a score of 10 points "if a killing is intentional within the definition of second degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent." Defendant argues that the death occurred in a combative situation; thus, only 10 points should have been scored under this variable. However, the evidence included that Lewis had defensive-like stab wounds. There was no evidence that defendant had any injuries.