Court of Appeals No. 07CA1217
[…] Julien, 47 P.3d 1194, 1197 (Colo.2002) (judicial disqualification decisions are subject to de novo review). Judicial bias against a criminal defendant constitutes structural error requiring reversal. Krutsinger v. People, 219 P.3d 1054, 1059 n. 1 (Colo.2009).
B. Law
¶ 57 A court must be free of any bias, prejudice, or interest directed toward any party or witness. People v. Rodriguez, 209 P.3d 1151, 1162 (Colo.App.2008), aff'd, 238 P.3d 1283 (Colo.2010).
Colorado law offers three interrelated guideposts for judicial disqualification: Colorado Rule of Criminal Procedure 21(b), section 16–6–201 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, and Canon 3 of the Colorado Code of Judicial Conduct. Rule 21(b) and section 16–6–201 both provide that a judge should disqualify himself upon a showing that he “is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.” Canon 3 of the Code of Judicial Conduct is slightly more expansive, stating: