Court of Appeals No. 07CA1217
[…] Dist. Court, 711 P.2d 1260, 1262 (Colo.1986) ), and People v. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d 54, 60 (Colo.App.2007).
B. Law
¶ 22 The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to have the [a]ssistance of [c]ounsel for his defen[s]e.” If the defendant is financially unable to retain private counsel, the trial court must appoint counsel to represent him. Gideon v. Wainwright, 372 U.S. 335, 343–44, 83 S.Ct. 792, 9 L.Ed.2d 799 (1963) ; People v. Alengi, 148 P.3d 154, 159 (Colo.2006).
¶ 23 Section 21–1–103 codifies the representation of indigent criminal defendants in Colorado. Steinbeck, 186 P.3d at 56. In pertinent part, section 21–1–103(3) states:
The determination of indigency shall be made by the state public defender, subject to review by the court. When a defendant ... requests representation by a public defender, such person shall submit an appropriate application, the form of which shall state that such application is signed under oath and under the penalty of perjury and that a false statement may be prosecuted as such.... A copy of the application shall be sent to the prosecuting attorney for review, and, upon request, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue of
the eligibility for appointment of the public defender's office.
¶ 24 “Chief Justice Directive 04–04 establishes the process for determining whether a defendant is indigent and the guidelines for the appointment of public defenders.”