People v. Schultz
[…] Defendant argues the jury waiver was invalid because the trial court accepted the written waiver without ensuring that he knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived his right to a jury trial. The State replies that defendant's jury waiver was valid because defense counsel specifically requested a stipulated bench trial and defendant entered a signed jury waiver in open court. We agree with the State.

¶ 14 It is generally accepted that in order to be valid, a jury waiver must be both understandingly and knowingly made. People v. Frey, 103 Ill. 2d 327, 332, 469 N.E.2d 195, 197 (1984). Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) specifically provides that "[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless [it is] understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725 ILCS

5/103-6 (West 2010). "Whether a jury waiver is valid cannot be determined by application of a precise formula, but rather turns on the particular facts and circumstances of each case." People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269, 821 N.E.2d 253, 256 (2004).