People v. Schultz
[…] People v. Frey, 103 Ill. 2d 327, 332, 469 N.E.2d 195, 197 (1984). Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) specifically provides that "[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless [it is] understandingly waived by defendant in open court." 725 ILCS

5/103-6 (West 2010). "Whether a jury waiver is valid cannot be determined by application of a precise formula, but rather turns on the particular facts and circumstances of each case." People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 269, 821 N.E.2d 253, 256 (2004).

¶ 15 Section 115-1 of the Code provides that "[a]ll prosecutions *** shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." 725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 2010). Thus, a written waiver is the recommended means by which a defendant's intent may established, but it is not always dispositive.